• Aarhus

    Balticagade 10B, DK-8000, Aarhus C, 
Denmark

  • Beijing

    18th Floor, Truth Plaza, Zhichun road no.7, Haidian District, Beijing

Swift Creatives privacy policy

Swift Creatives ApS (in the following also referred to as “we”, “us” or “our”) respects your privacy and is committed to protect your personal data. This Privacy Policy (in the following also referred to as “Policy”) describes how we collect, use and manage information from persons external to Swift Creatives, like personal representatives of customers, vendors and other business partners, or when you visit our website, subscribe to our newsletter, inquire about our services, etc.


This policy also describes how we manage your statutory rights to personal information and how to approach us on matters relating to privacy.


You acknowledge and agree that your personal data may be processed in accordance with this Policy. Processing your personal data is, amongst others, necessary in order for us to be able to communicate with you and send you newsletters (subject to your explicit consent).


Swift Creatives has put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.


We may disclose your information to trusted third parties for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We require all third parties to have appropriate technical and operational security measures in place to protect your personal data, in line with Danish and EU law.


We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will inform any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.


1. Types of personal data we collect and why we process your personal data?


1.1. Visiting our website on https://swiftcreatives.com
When you access our website, we receive information about your general location, which pages you visit and for how long, the device you use and its capabilities as well as any links you may have clicked to get here. Further we receive information relating to your IP address (however obfuscated).
We process your personal data to ensure the functionality of our website. The legal basis is Section 6(1) of the Data Protection Act and Article 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). Our legitimate interests are to measure the traffic to our website and its individual pages.
Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.


1.2. Newsletters
If you have given your consent to receive our newsletter, we will process your contact information, in order to provide you with the newsletter. The legal basis is section 6(1) of the Data Protection Act and art. 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.
You have the right to opt out of our newsletter or other direct marketing at any point, and we will deal with your request right away. You can unsubscribe from our emails automatically by clicking the unsubscribe link in the newsletter or by contacting us using the contact information stated in clause 6.


1.3. Cookies
Our website uses Google Analytics, which uses cookies to track information regarding your use of the website. Some of the information that we collect using cookies might contain personal data.
We process your personal data based on our legitimate interests in order to improve our website. The legal basis is Section 6(1) of the Data Protection Act and Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR


1.4. Customers, vendors and suppliers
When you as a customer, vendor or supplier are in contact with us – either on behalf of your organisation or as a sole trader (not acting on behalf of an organisation) – we will process personal data in order to fulfill the contract that we have with you or your organisation. In that context we process information on your:



  • name

  • organisation

  • position in the organisation

  • phone number

  • e-mail address


If you are a representative of an organisation, the legal basis for our processing is art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interests are that we need to process your personal data in order to fulfill the contract that we have with your organisation or reply to your queries.
If the services are provided by you as a sole trader, the legal basis is art. 6(1)(b) of the GDPR, as the processing is necessary for the performance of the contract with you.


2. Recipients of personal data


Some personal data is stored and processed by our processors in connection with our external hosting of website. The storing of personal data with our external providers (our processors) are subject to the rules of data protection law and we have entered into data processing agreements with all processors, to ensure that your personal data are not disclosed to third parties etc.


3. Transfer of personal data to third countries


We may transfer your personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA, including colleagues outside of EU/EEA. In case of third country transfers to group companies, the appropriate or suitable safeguards are the use of EU Commission standard contractual clauses for the transfer of personal data to third countries.


3.1. Digital Marketing Service Providers
We periodically appoint digital marketing agents to conduct marketing activity on our behalf, such activity may result in the compliant processing of personal information.  Our appointed data processors include:
(i) Prospect Global Ltd (trading as SoPro) Reg. UK Co. 09648733. You can contact SoPro and view their privacy policy here: http://sopro.io.  
SoPro are registered with the ICO Reg: Z123456 and their Data Protection Officer can be emailed at: dpo@sopro.io.


4. Storage and deletion


When we no longer need your personal data, we will securely delete or destroy it. We will also consider if and how we can minimize over time the personal data that we use, and if we can anonymize your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you or identify you, in which case we may use that information without further notice to you.


5. Your rights


Data protection law gives you a range of rights in connection with our processing of your personal data. In this regard you have the right to request access to the personal data which we process about you.


Further, you may request that we rectify or delete the personal data or restrict the processing of your personal data, if you think it is inaccurate. Furthermore, you have the right to object against the processing based on our legitimate interests as a legal basis. We are required to assess and act on your request.
Additionally, you also have the right to data portability, if it should become relevant.


You have the right to file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, Datatilsynet, if you have reason to believe that processing of your personal data does not comply with data protection law. The contact details of the Danish Data Protection Agency are:


E-mail:  dt@datatilsynet.dk
Phone: +45 3319 3200
Website: www.datatilsynet.dk


6. Contact information


If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or our processing of your personal data, please contact data@swiftcreatives.com


Alternatively, you can contact us at the following address:


Swift Creatives ApS
Balticagade 10B, 1. th.,
8000 Aarhus C
Denmark
Phone: +45 7199 7133


7. Miscellaneous


For the sake of clarity, please note that this privacy policy does not apply to processing of personal data about candidates, employees or consultants. 
This privacy policy complements, but does not replace, other policies and terms that applies to any specific service made available by Swift Creatives.


We review our data protection and privacy procedures and policy regularly and post any changes to our Privacy Policy on this page.